Privacy

This statement explains our approach to data protection and privacy.

Purpose of this website
This website is intended to provide information on our products and services we provide. You are able to contact us through this web service

What information may we collect when you use this site or when you contact us?

If you decide to submit data, for example by contacting us through email or by telephone we may use the information to add to a database in order that we can identify you as an individual and manage our relationship with you and update and improve the accuracy of our records. We also use that information as further described or referred to in this policy. We refer to any information that may identify you as an individual, such as your name and address, as personal data or personal information.

For example, we may collect the following personal information:

  • name and job title;
  • age and date of birth;
  • contact information including email address.

How long will we keep the data for?
We may hold personal information for as long as it is necessary to do so, having regard to the purposes for which it was collected and the purposes for which it is to be further processed.

Use of personal information
We’ll only use the information you give us to deal with your requests and enquiries.

How Ark Life treats your personal data

We fully comply with all relevant Data Protection legislation, including the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. We make sure that our staff – and those acting on our behalf – get, use and disclose personal data lawfully and correctly.

Specifically, the principles require that personal information will:

  • be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, won’t be processed unless specific conditions are met;
  • be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and won’t be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes;
  • be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which it’s processed;
  • be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
  • not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes;
  • be processed in accordance with the rights of the individual under the Act;
  • have in place appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data;
  • not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area (EEA) (the countries of the European Union plus Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland) unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data or unless specific agreement has been sought from the individuals concerned.

By using appropriate and consistent management and controls, we’ll:

  • meet our legal obligations to specify what we’re using the personal information for in the registration particulars for Ark Life Assurance Company dac, which you can find in the public register on the Data Protection Commissioner’s website at www.dataprotection.ie;
  • only collect and process information to the extent that we need it to operate or to comply with a legal requirement;
  • make sure the information is accurate and of high quality;
  • apply checks to determine how long the information is held for;
  • make sure that the people we hold information on can fully exercise their rights under the Act;
  • safeguard personal information by taking appropriate technical and organisational security measures;
  • make sure that personal data isn’t transferred outside the EEA without suitable safeguards or agreement from the individual.

Your rights under Data Protection Laws
You have a number of rights under the Data Protection law, including:

  • the right to get copies of all the personal information that we hold on you, with only a few exceptions, and
  • the right not to receive direct marketing.

If you are a policyholder of Guardian Assurance Ltd and want copies of personal data we hold about you, just write to our Data Protection Officer, Guardian Financial Services, Ballam Road, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire FY8 4JZ, enclosing your details, and a cheque for the applicable fee (currently £10).

If you are a policyholder of Ark Life Assurance dac and want copies of personal data we hold about you, just write to the Compliance Manager, Ark Life Assurance Company dac, PO Box 129, Dublin 1, enclosing your details and a cheque for the applicable fee (currently €6.35) .

You may be asked to prove your identity before any request for information is met. If you believe there are any inaccuracies in the information held about you, then you can contact the Data Protection Officer or Compliance Manager, respectively to have such information corrected.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use cookies to set users’ preferences. This information allows us to personalize the user experience and improve the quality of our site navigation. Cookies do not reveal the identity of the individual user; they only identify the computer utilized by that user.

Third-party use of information
You may have the option to transfer to websites that have links on our sites. If you choose to use one of these links, you may be asked for separate login IDs and passwords for these services. We won’t hold on to any information to do with that transfer.

If our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the content of those sites or resources.

Security
We currently operate our security requirements through our security policy:

  • Breaches in security are dealt with by the security policy;
  • Staff can only access the systems that they need to do their job;
  • We make sure that personal information is only passed to those people and organisations that are entitled to know. We check to confirm that people are who they say they are, and that these organisations or people are allowed to have access to this information. Every business area has its own verification checks that relate to the data held and types of people who may need access;
  • We train all our staff in data protection. This makes sure that members of staff know how to treat personal information and the risks involved if it’s poorly treated.

We’ve put security policies, rules and technical measures in place to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification;
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All our employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with, handling our visitors’ personal data are obliged to respect its confidentiality.