Our Complaints data

Ark Life – Our complaints data

Although we always try to provide a good service to our policyholders, we do occasionally receive complaints.

When we do we use them to help us better understand what our customers think about our products and services and continually look for ways to improve. The table below shows you how we are doing with handling the complaints we receive. This information relates to the volume of complaints received and the time taken to resolve these complaints for Ark Life Assurance Company dac during the period from 1 January 2018 to 30 June 2018.

Product TypeNumber of Complaints Received in periodComplaints Closed within 40 business days in periodComplaints within 40 business days in period (%)Closed Complaints upheld by firm in periodClosed Complaints upheld by firm in period (%)
Life Assurance: Unit-Linked Protection2323100%14%
Life Assurance: Non Unit-Linked Protection7070100%913%
Critical Illness Protection88100%338%
PRSAs (including AVC PRSAs)2323100%00%
Personal Pensions313097%310%
ARF/AMRF77100%229%
Other Pensions2020100%420%
Lump sum with capital protection77100%00%
Lump sum with no capital protection3737100%25%
Regular Premium Savings6666100%35%